Species at Sustainable Safari®
Sustainable Safari® has 98+ species of animals to view or interact with!
Please note some animals become unavailable due to scheduling and rotation.
“We are gathering more info – more photos coming soon!”-Sustainable Safari® Developer Team
Click the boxes below to learn more about each species.
African Crested Porcupine
DIET: The African Crested Porcupine is an herbivore. It eats bark, roots, fallen fruits, and even cultivated crops.
- The African Crested Porcupine is the largest species of porcupine in the world. They are the second largest rodent in the world, after the capybara.
- The African porcupine is nocturnal and will do most foraging alone and at night.
- It is a myth that porcupines can launch their quills. When confronted with predators, this porcupine raises its 18–22 inch quills into a sharp barrier between itself and predators.
- When threatened, porcupines stomp their feet to rattle their hollow tail quills to scare away predators.
DIET: The Red Rumped Agouti is an herbivore. It eats nuts, roots, and other vegetation.
- The name “agouti” is derived from either Guarani or Tupi, both South American indigenous languages, in which the name is written variously as agutí, agoutí, or acutí. The Portuguese term for these animals, cutia, is derived from this original naming.
- This animal is notorious for being able to open Brazil nuts, one of the hardest nuts to crack. They are vital to the growth and sustainability of the rainforests because they spread and bury seeds.
- When alarmed, its fur can stand up on end like a porcupine! This reaction is called piloerection when the hair stands on end. Humans have a similar reaction when we get goosebumps. The scientific name Dasyprocta means fuzzy butt!
- The agouti is a quick and agile animal. It can jump nearly 6 feet in the air. It can run only one hour after birth!
DIET: The Screaming Hairy Armadillo is an omnivore that eats bugs, small vertebrates, and plant material.
- The Screaming Hairy Armadillo gets its name from its habit of squealing like a pig when threatened, as well as its hairy underbelly.
- The brown armor that covers their body is called a carapace and is made of keratin, the same material as human hair and fingernails.
- They cannot roll into a ball like the three-banded armadillo. Instead, they protect themselves from predators by hiding in their underground burrows.
- This animal is diurnal during the colder desert seasons and nocturnal during the hotter times.
DIET: The Six-banded Armadillo is an omnivore. The majority of their diet consists of plants, fruits, and vegetation. They, however, eat any bugs they can find.
- The Six-banded Armadillo is a nocturnal, terrestrial, and solitary animal that lives in dry habitats like deserts.
- They have very poor eyesight. They use their excellent sense of smell to find prey and to stay clear of predators.
- Armadillo armor is made of thick plates of bone covered in keratin. Keratin is the same material as human fingernails!
- They can’t roll into a ball like the Three-banded Armadillo. Instead, they are excellent diggers, which help provide cover from any predators.
DIET: The Arctic Fox is an omnivore. They forage for any food they can find in their harsh environment. When they find food in excess, they bury it for later.
- Arctic foxes have seasonal camouflage; white fur in the winter and gray-brown in summer, allowing them to blend well into their environment.
- The Arctic Fox has the warmest pelt of any animal found in the Arctic. They can endure temperatures of -90° F.
- They live in underground burrows as an escape from brutal temperatures and predation.
- They are mostly solitary animals.
Asian Small-clawed Otter
DIET: The Small-Clawed Otter is a carnivore. They will eat fish, frogs, crustaceans, insects, and snakes.
- The Small-clawed Otter is built for swimming. Their bodies are well adapted to it as well. They have a powerful tail that helps them change direction in the water. They also can close off their ears and nostrils to keep water out.
- Otters are highly social animals. They do well in groups of 3 or more, and they have several calls and yips that they use for communication.
- They are monogamous, mating with the same partner their entire lives.
- Their fur is so dense that they have over 450,000 hairs per square inch!
Binturong / Bearcat
The Bearcat is an omnivore. It eats small animals, eggs, and bugs. Their primary diet consists of various fruits, and bearcats especially love bananas!
- This animal is incredibly nimble and can easily hop through thick forest trees.
- The binturong is the largest animal in the world with a prehensile tail, which they use to hang upside down or securely hang on onto the trees.
- Do you smell buttered popcorn? That’s the natural musk of the binturong!
- Binturongs, nicknamed bearcats for obvious reasons, are classified with a small family of carnivorous mammals called Viverrids.
DIET: The Bushbaby is an omnivore and will eat plants, small animals, and bugs. Their diet includes fruit, tree sap, small prey, and insects.
- The Bushbaby, also known as the Brown Greater Galago, is a nocturnal animal with huge eyes that catch the light even in the darkest environments. They are often called night monkeys.
- They are found in forests all over Africa. They easily blend into their environment with their dark brown fur.
- This animal is very territorial, often showing aggression when lesser animals enter its territory. They mark their territory by urinating on their hands and jumping from trees to spread their scent.
DIET: Capybaras are herbivores. They eat plants along shorelines. Capybaras may eat their feces, which contain beneficial bacteria to digest the fiber from grass.
- This animal is semiaquatic and spends most of its day in or around bodies of water. They are excellent swimmers and can hold their breath for up to five minutes.
- Capys have a wide range of calls. They can make high-pitched squeals to indicate excitement or bark like a dog to warn others of danger.
- Capybara is the world’s largest rodent. The smallest rodent is the Pygmy Jerboa, which is a tiny mouse.
Patagonian mara (Cavy)
DIET: The Patagonian Cavy is an herbivore and forages on the grass and greenery in the surrounding areas. They also graze on shrubs and seeds.
- This animal has exceptionally keen senses and is on high alert for predators at all times, often fleeing at the slightest sign of danger.
- Patagonian Cavies have one to three pups per litter. They communally care for their young while the males watch for predators.
- Patagonian Cavies are monogamous and mate for life.
- Cavies are in the rodent family.
DIET: Chinchillas are primarily herbivorous. They eat a wide variety of vegetation, including grass, seeds, and leaves. They also will eat bugs.
- The Chinchilla lives in mountainous areas. They live in crevices and dens at elevations of up to 16,000 feet. They thrive in cold temperatures.
- Chinchillas have incredibly dense fur, with up to 100 hairs per follicle. Humans have only 1-3 hairs per follicle.
- They have a unique defense mechanism against predators known as the “fur slip” when the chinchilla feels threatened. They create a diversion by releasing large clumps of fur, distracting the predator so the chinchilla can quickly escape.
DIET: The Coatimundi is an omnivore. It uses its long nose to poke under rocks and into crevices to find bugs and small prey. It uses long sharp claws to tear apart rotting logs or dig for food.
- The Coatimundi is a distant relative of the raccoon. They are in the family Procyonidae.
- A group of coatimundis is called a band. Each band contains anywhere from 15 to 20 individuals.
- Coatis are inquisitive and resourceful creatures, often found around highly populated human areas, scrounging for leftover foods.
- The Coati is a diurnal animal that is most active during the daytime. During the night, they cuddle up together to sleep in the trees.
DIET: Fennec Foxes eat small insects such as grasshoppers, locusts, and worms. They also eat fruits, vegetation, and small prey.
- The Fennec Foxes have excellent hearing. They use it to locate small prey under the ground.
- They are desert animals and have adapted well to this environment. Their pale fur allows them to blend into the sand. They are also nocturnal, allowing them to sleep in their cool burrows during the hottest parts of the day.
- Their ears work like built-in AC units, blood vessels catching any cool breezes and circulating the coolness through their body.
DIET: The Genet is a carnivore. They eat birds, eggs, small vertebrates, frogs, and bugs.
- The Genet is a cat-like animal in the Vivveridae family, related to civets and the binturong. Their babies are called kittens, even though they aren’t related to cats.
- They are considered arboreal animals because they spend much of their time in trees hunting for food, but they seek shelter on the ground in bushes and dens.
- They are very territorial and can secrete a foul-smelling substance when threatened to scare off enemies.
- There are about 30 subspecies of genets across Africa, Europe, and the Middle East.
Greater Grison (Galictis)
DIET: The Greater Grison is a carnivore and will eat any small prey it can find. They are not picky and will also eat fruit when available.
- The Grison is in the mustelid family, related to otters, badgers, and minks.
- They produce a foul-smelling fluid to mark their territory and warn off predators when threatened.
- They are primarily diurnal. However, they will be active during the night as well.
- They are usually found by themselves as they are very territorial animals, but they pair up during mating.
DIET: Guinea Pigs are herbivores. They feed on an extensive range of leaves, twigs, flowers, grasses, and fruit.
- Despite being called guinea pigs, they are not in the pig family nor from Papua New Guinea. They are South American rodents.
- Male guinea pigs are called boars, while females are called sows. Babies are called pups.
- They are highly social animals, often found in groups of 10 or more in the wild.
- When excited, they jump up and down while yipping. This is called “popcorning”!
DIET: The Common Kusimanse is an omnivore. It eats various bugs, larvae, crabs, snails, and small rodents. It occasionally eats fruit.
- The Common Kusimanse is part of the Mongoose family. The Kusianse is also known as the “dwarf mongoose.”
- They are highly social animals that live in groups of 10-20 individuals. They are territorial animals. They use scent glands to mark their territory to ward off predators. It will aggressively defend its home against all kinds of intruders.
- They are diurnal animals, playing and preying during the day.
- They are excellent diggers. They will dig out their dens or homes in the ground.
DIET: Their diet consists mainly of fruit and nectar.
- The Kinkajou, also known as the “honey bear,” is a relative of raccoons and coatimundis.
- They have a long, narrow tongue, which they use to lap up flower nectar and honey from beehives.
- Kinkajous are essential pollinators. They catch the pollen of flowers on their face ad spread it as they go from flower to flower, drinking the nectar.
- They can turn their feet in the opposite direction and run backward just as swiftly as running forwards! They also have long prehensile tails that aid them in climbing through trees.
DIET: The Paca is an herbivore. They feed on many leaves, twigs, flowers, grasses, and fruit.
- The Lowland Paca, also known as the “gib nut” or the “royal rat” is a part of the rodent family.
- Lowland Pacas are monogamous and mate for life, producing up to two babies per year.
- They are mostly nocturnal and are solitary, not socializing with other pacas unless a part of the same family unit.
- They are highly suspicious animals and will often flee at the slightest sign of danger. If they are near water, they will even swim away to safety.
DIET: These small primates are primarily frugivores. They eat any fruits or sap they can find and even bugs
- The common marmoset is a highly social animal, forming family units of 2-15 individuals.
- They are highly territorial animals, marking their homes with the scents from their scrotal glands all over their home trees.
- They cling to their mother’s back for the first few weeks of life.
- The common marmoset is diurnal. This means that they are most active during the day. During the night, they cuddle one another.
DIET: The Zebu is an herbivore, like all cattle. They are grazers, so they will feed on any grass they can find.
- The Miniature Zebu is a herd animal, meaning they travel in large groups of their species for protection from predators.
- In India, the Zebu is considered a sacred animal, and eating them is prohibited.
- Like a camel, the miniature zebu has a hump on its back that is used for fat storage in times of food scarcity. They also use their humps to help dissipate their body heat.
- The Zebu has been domesticated to be productive for farming in hot and humid climates.
DIET: The Reeves’s Muntjac feeds on shrubs, herbs, flowers, and various greens that they can find on the forest floor.
- The Reeves’s Muntjac is a solitary animal. It dislikes other muntjacs in its territory and will fight but is open to mates during the mating season.
- The Muntjac is also known as the barking deer. They bark when alarmed, sounding similar to a big dog.
- They are native to Asia, but they have a thriving European population after being introduced in the 19th century.
- Muntjac has large scent glands under their eyes that they can open up to clean with their long tongue.
DIET: The Nyala is an herbivore. They feed on many leaves, twigs, flowers, grasses, and fruit. They can survive on low amounts of water in times of scarcity.
- The Nyala is not a particularly strong or fast animal.
- Their primary defense against predators is their natural ability to camouflage into their environment.
- Male and female Nyala look so different from each other, that they can be mistaken as completely different species. Females will not have horns when fully grown.
- The Nyala live in thick forests and woodlands and are typically found next to a permanent water source.
DIET: The Olingo is primarily a frugivore, preferring to eat fruits, honey, and flower sap, but they occasionally eat bugs and small animals.
- The Olingo is in the Procyonidae family, so they are related to raccoons, ringtail cats, kinkajous, and coatimundis. Although they highly resemble the kinkajou, its cousin, you can distinguish them from one another by their tails. The olingo’s tail is far bushier than the kinkajous.
- They can turn their feet in the opposite direction and run backward just as swiftly as running forwards!
- They prefer to live in pairs but are otherwise very solitary animals.
DIET: The Owl Monkey is an omnivore. They will eat bugs, fruits, eggs, and any edible vegetation.
- The Owl Monkey (also known as the “night monkey”) is a small nocturnal primate from South America.
- They never stray far from their territories, claiming one or two trees as their territory and only leaving to eat.
- Baby owl monkeys cling to their mother’s backs until they are about five months old.
- They are the only nocturnal new world monkey!
- They are monogamous; they will bond and mate with one partner for their lives.
DIET: They feed on roots, tubers, bark, carrion, insects, vegetation, and fallen fruits.
- The Palawan Porcupine is considered an “Old World Porcupine,” meaning it only walks on the ground, while “New World Porcupines” also climb trees.
- No porcupines can shoot their quills; that is a myth! Instead, they will fan their quills out, like a peacock, to create a sharp barrier between themselves and the predator.
- To stay safe from scavengers, they will dig deep burrows in the ground and live in their dens.
- Porcupines are a part of the rodent family. They are related to mice and capybaras.
DIET: These animals come out during the day to eat grasses, flowers, roots, seeds, and sometimes insects.
- Prairie Dogs are very communicative animals, known for their excited “yahoos,” where they jump up and cheer.
- Prairie dogs greet each other by “kissing.” They will go up to their friend and touch their teeth together.
- This animal is very social, living in an underground burrow called a prairie dog town.
- Coyotes, badgers, and eagles are their main predators.
DIET: The Raccoon is an omnivore and an opportunistic eater, so they feed on anything edible and convenient.
- The Raccoon is in the Procyonidae family. They are related to the Olingo, Coatimundi, Kinkajou, and Ringtail cats.
- Raccoons have some of the most dextrous hands found in nature.
- They are among the few species of animals that have benefited from the rise in the human population.
- They are intelligent animals that can problem solve and work out complex puzzles and remember the solution.
DIET: The Red Fox is an omnivore. They scavenge for any food they can find. When they find food in excess, they bury it for later.
The Red Fox is a part of the Canidae Family. They are related to domestic dogs, wolves, and coyotes!
They are very vocal animals. They have over 20 different calls they utilize, ranging from yips to a screaming sound similar to a human woman screaming.
The Red Fox is monogamous. They will be with one mate for the entirety of their lives.
They have excellent hearing. They can hear small rodents digging, or a crow take flight a third of a mile away.
DIET: The kangaroo is an herbivore. They rely on Australia’s dense thickets of brush and grass for food. They will also munch on flowers, roots and tubers, and vegetation.
- The Red Kangaroo is a tripedal animal that relies on its large muscular tails to remain upright and walk around. Their tails help them keep their balance when jumping distances of up to 25 feet.
- Only the size of a bumblebee when born, the blind kangaroo joey climbs all the way up into momma’s pouch, where it will live and grow for 6-9 months!
- A full-grown male kangaroo can reach up to 7 feet tall!
- A group of kangaroos is known as a mob.
The Ringtail Cat
DIET: The Ringtail Cat is a carnivore that will eat birds, rodents, reptiles, amphibians, insects, and even carrion.
The Ringtail Cat is a solitary animal except during their mating season.
They are in the procyonidae family, related to raccoons, olingos, kinkajous, and coatimundis. They are not related to cats!
They are excellent acrobats and have the ability to turn their ankles 180 degrees and run backward as efficiently as they can run forward!
Predators of the ringtail cat include bobcats, horned owls, bears, coyotes, and other native predators. They also fall H prey to motorized vehicles.
DIET: The Ring-tailed Lemur is an omnivore. They eat a wide variety of food, including fruit, greens, bugs, and even small invertebrates.
- Lemurs are not monkeys. They are lesser primates.
- While most monkeys, like apes and capuchins, are greater primates.
- Lemurs are capable of over 20 distinct vocal calls. Lemurs are social animals that live in groups of three or more.
- Lemurs from “matriarchies,” which means that their group leader is always female. The highest-ranked male will always be ranked lower than even the lowest-ranked female.
DIET: The Hyrax is an herbivore. They eat a wide variety of vegetation and can even eat grasses that are usually dangerous for other animals.
- The Rock Hyrax is well adapted to mountainous environments and can climb rocks and cliffs swiftly.
- Their closest living relative is, surprisingly, the elephant!
- When alarmed, the Hyrax will make a snarling bark-like sound to scare off predators.
- They are highly social animals that live in groups of 5–20 individuals. They are a very close-knit family grouping that fiercely protects their young.
DIET: The Skunk is an omnivore. They eat bugs, meat, vegetation, fallen fruits, and foraged human trash.
- Skunks are nocturnal animals that have a unique and well-known defense mechanism against predators: spraying.
- Skunks have a limited amount of spray in their body that needs time to replenish. To reserve their spray, they will try to scare predators off by stomping their feet or even kicking themselves up into a handstand.
- They are excellent diggers and will live in underground dens that they dig themselves.
- Skunks are immune to snake venom and bee stings.
DIET: The Striped Skunk is an omnivore, they will eat bugs, meat, vegetation, and fallen fruits, and they forage around for food in the trash.
- Skunks are nocturnal animals with a unique and well-known defense mechanism against predators: spraying.
- Skunks have a limited amount of spray in their body that needs time to replenish. To reserve their spray, they will try to scare predators off by stomping their feet or even kicking themselves into a handstand.
- They are excellent diggers and will live in underground dens that they dig themselves.
- Skunks are immune to snake venom and bee stings.
DIET: Tamanduas mostly eat ants and termites.
- The Lesser Tamandua is a slow-moving animal in the Myremecophagidae family, which means ant eater in Latin.
- Their body is unique. They have hard leathery skin, exceptionally long claws, a prehensile tail, and a long, skinny tongue.
- They use their strong claws to break into things like termite mounds and old logs to find food. Their long tongue can scoop up tiny bugs.
- They are primarily arboreal animals, meaning they spend most of their time in trees.
DIET: Tenrecs eat insects and vegetation foraged from the forest floor.
- The Lesser Hedgehog Tenrec, despite its name and appearance, is not related to the hedgehog. It is more closely related to the elephant than its prickly doppelganger.
- Tenrecs are nocturnal and very shy. They hide in their nests or underground burrows during the day
- For protection from predators, they may roll into a ball or dig themselves into the ground to escape from view.
- Tenrecs may have up to 32 offspring in a single litter.
Coming to the safari soon!
DIET: They are omnivores and eat small prey, fruits, vegetation, bugs, and fish. They are not picky eaters.
- Tayras are a part of the Mustelidae family, related to weasels, otters, badgers, and wolverines.
- They are very fast animals. They can run, climb and swim with agility and speed.
- They are mainly nocturnal animals.
- They are very playful animals, but they do not get along well with other animals.
- Tayras live in hollow trees, burrows, and small nests.
DIET: The Virginia Opossum is an omnivore. They will eat anything they can find and catch. They can eat their whole body weight in disease-carrying ticks, which is excellent for humans.
- The Virginia Opossum is North America’s only marsupial. They have 10-14 bumblebee-sized babies that crawl into their pouch after birth.
- They are immune to rattlesnake venom! They withstand the venom of up to 70 bites. They can do this because of peptides in their blood.
- They have more teeth than any North American mammal!
- Opossums are nocturnal. They will sleep during the day and come out at night to feed on any slow-moving prey they can find.
DIET: The Bennett Wallaby feeds on any available vegetation. In times of drought, they eat roots.
- The Bennett Wallaby, also known as the Red-Necked Wallaby, is in the macropod family, so they are related to kangaroos, tree kangaroos, and quokkas.
- Wallabies and kangaroos are marsupials. So when their bumblebee-sized joeys are born, they crawl into the momma’s pouch, where they do the rest of their development.
- They are most active at dawn and dusk to avoid the midday heat.
- They are solitary but not territorial animals, bounding away at the first sign of danger.
DIET: The groundhog is an herbivore. They will eat any edible vegetation they can find, often raiding people’s gardens.
- The Groundhog, also known as the Woodchuck or Whistle-pig, is in the rodent family. They get their alternative name, “Whistle-pig,” from the high pitch call they use to alert their colonies of any danger.
- They spend their springs, summers, and falls gorging themselves on food to prepare for winter. Then they hibernate until the spring or until Groundhog Day.
- Groundhogs have a holiday named after them; according to tradition, if a groundhog sees its shadow on February 2nd, you can expect 6 more weeks of winter.
DIET: Each season provides fruits and greens to the White-tailed deer.
They feed on greens and fruit like apples and berries in the warm months. In the colder seasons, they feed on nuts, acorns, and crops.
- White-tailed Deer have 297 million olfactories (smell) receptors. A dog only has 5 million. They can smell up to 1,320 feet away!
- Male white-tailed deer grow and shed their antlers annually. The largest deers drop their antlers sooner, but generally, they start dropping them in January.
- This deer species can be found from Southern Canada to South America. They live in meadows and coniferous forests where they can find shade.
Alpaca – Alpaca
Alpine Goat – Alpine Goat
Armadillo (Dwarf) – Pichi
Ferret – Ferret
Goat – American Pygmy
Kunekune Pig – Kunekune
Llama – Llama
Mangalica Pig – Mangalica
Rabbit – Rabbit
Sunda Porcupine – Sunda Porcupine
Reptiles & More
DIET: Alligators are opportunistic carnivores. They eat anything that falls in the water, whether fruit from trees or unlucky animals.
- The alligator conserves energy by lazing around for days before it eats. It typically will not actively seek out prey.
- Alligators spend the majority of their days on the floors of river beds. Full-grown alligators can hold their breath for up to eight hours!
- When full-grown, gators have a bite force of 2120+ PSI. They also have the second most substantial bite, second to the crocodile.
- Alligators can go through more than 2000 teeth in their lifetime!
African Sideneck Turtle – Pelomedusidae
Bearded Dragon – Bearded Dragon
Boa Constrictor – Boa Constrictor
Blackbelly Racerunner Lizard – Aspidoscelis Deppii
Blue-tongued Skink – Blue-tongued Skink
Cane Toad – Cane Toad
Caiman – Caiman
Central American Banded Gecko – Central American Banded Gecko
Chameleon – Chameleon
Chubby Frog – Banded Bullfrog
Club-tailed Iguana – Ctenosaura Quinquecarinata
Colombian Red-footed Tortoise – Red-footed Tortoise
Corn Snake – Corn Snake
Cuban Tree Frog – Cuban Tree Frog
Day Gecko – Phelsuma
Diamondback Terrapin – Diamondback Terrapin
Emerald Swift – Sceloporus Malachiticus
Emma Gray’s Forest Lizard – Calotes Emma
Florida Softshell Turtle – Florida Softshell Turtle
Gargoyle Gecko – Gargoyle Gecko
Gibba Turtle – Mesoclemmys Gibba
Green Frog – Lithobates Clamitans
Green Iguana – Green Iguana
Hinge-Back Tortoise – Bell’s Hinge-back Tortoise
Krefft’s Sideneck Turtle – Emydura
Kwangtung Pond Turtle – Red-necked Pond Turtle
Leopard Frog – Leopard Frog
Mata Mata Turtle – Mata Mata
Ouachita Map Turtle – Ouachita Map Turtle
Painted River Terrapin – Painted Terrapin
Painted Turtle – Painted Turtle
Pink Belly Snapper Turtle – Red-bellied Short-necked Turtle
Pixie Frog – African Bullfrog
Poison Dart Frog – Poison Dart Frog
Red-eared Slider Turtle – Red-eared slider
Scorpion Mud Turtle – Scorpion Mud Turtle
Skink – Skink
Snapping Turtle – Common Snapping Turtle
Speke’s Hinge-back Tortoise – Speke’s Hinge-back Tortoise
Spiny Softshell Turtle – Spiny Softshell Turtle
Stinkpot Musk Turtle – Sternotherus Odoratus
Sulcata Tortoise – African Spurred Tortoise
West African Helmeted Turtle – African Helmeted Turtle
Wood Frog – Wood Frog
DIET: The Emu is an herbivore. It will eat seeds, fruits, flowers, and young shoots.
- The Emu is not a very intelligent animal. Their eyes are larger than their brain!
- While they are flightless, they are excellent runners and swimmers.
- The emu is a part of the ratite family, including the cassowary, ostriches, and rheas.
- Back in 1932, Australia waged war on a large population of emus that were raiding farmers’ crops. Humans lost the war.
- Emu lays green eggs!
Parakeet / Budgerigar
DIET: Parakeets are herbivores. Most of their diet consists of seeds, but they eat fruits and vegetation.
- Parakeets are native to Australia and are known as “budgies.”
- They have fast-growing beaks that can grow over 3 inches a year. They need to chew on branches or toys to wear down their beaks so they don’t overgrow!
- They have acute vision and can even move each of their eyes independently.
- Female parakeets have pink or brow ceres, while males have blue/purple cere. The cere is the tiny bit of skin around their nostrils.
Giant Millipede – Archispirostreptus Gigas
Tarantula – Tarantula